Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY and information notice

fielddirect

This Privacy Policy and Information Notice ("Privacy Policy") sets forth our policies with respect to information and data, including personally identifiable data ("Personal Data") and other information that is collected from you when using Roger, LLC’s FieldDirect mobile application or accessing the FieldDirect information via a web-based terminal ("Sites"). Roger, LLC ("Roger") is committed to treating the personal and corporate information of our Sites' users, customers, and vendors with respect and sensitivity. By consenting to the End User License Agreement, and by using or accessing the Sites, you consent to this Privacy Policy and allow collection and use of information and data, including your Personal Data, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Roger may from time to time amend and/or update this Privacy Policy. The effective date appears at the end of this Privacy Policy.


By providing your Personal Data to Roger in any format (e.g., via email, telephone, fax, or in person) and/or continuing to use any of our services or visiting the Sites, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and Information Notice.


1. WHAT INFORMATION DOES ROGER COLLECT?

Roger collects personal information that you enter on our Sites or otherwise volunteer to Roger when you contact Roger to, among other things, make requests for information or conduct business utilizing the Sites. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" means information (whether stored electronically or in paper-based filing systems) relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession). Personal Data can include: name, address, email, phone or date of birth, financial information, and other sensitive personal information, as defined by law.

Roger collects only that Personal Data that is relevant for the purposes for which the data is requested. Roger does not use your Personal Data in any way that is incompatible with the purposes for which it was collected or for which you have consented.

You can visit the Sites without telling Roger who you are or revealing any Personal Data[GJD1] . In some circumstances, Roger may ask you for and you may submit Personal Data, which may include: contact information, such as name, address, email, location and phone number. By using the Sites, you understand that a necessary feature of the Sites requires location tracking and may require access to the device camera to enable uploading of load and delivery information. The Sites will utilize information from cellular, Wi-Fi, Global Positioning Systems (GPS), and Bluetooth to determine your approximate location and may provide such location information to an authorized recipient for the purposes of the underlying functionality of the Sites. You understand that to enable full functionality of the Sites, you must provide permission for the Sites to access your location.

2. DOES ROGER USE COOKIES?

Our Sites use cookies and other tools to personalize your experience and to enable the full functionality of the Sites. When you visit the Sites, our web server automatically collects and stores the following information: (a)Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, referring website address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and type of mobile device utilized; and (b) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Sites (including date and time), pages on our Sites you viewed; page response times, download errors and crash statistics, duration of page visits, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

This information helps Roger improve its Sites and facilitates your experience when accessing our Sites. Roger may also utilize the information to create new apps and functionality to improve your experience and to better understand user analytics. Roger does not use this information to provide relevant advertising through remarketing technology to advertise this Sites across other third-party Sites. Google and other third-party vendors [GJD2] may show Roger advertising on other websites that you visit after visiting this sites. You may opt out of this use of remarketing technology through the Google Ad Settings page found here: http://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en .

Roger may also receive information about you from third parties who operate other sites or services Roger uses to provide our products and services to you.

3. HOW DOES ROGER USE PERSONAL DATA?

Roger will use this information noted above to provide you with the information and services that you request from Roger; to contact you in the future to provide you with information about other goods and services Roger offers; to notify you about changes to our Sites and services; to comply with applicable laws and regulations; to perform data analyses (including anonymization and aggregation of Personal Data); and to improve our Sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device, and as described above in Section 2.

4. DOES ROGER sell YOUR PERSONAL DATA to ANY THIRD PARTIES?

Roger does not sell your Personal Data to any third parties.

5. OUR STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Roger uses reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing undertaken and the nature of the Personal Data Roger collects.

Roger will keep your personal data for as long as Roger needs it, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out above. This period will vary depending on your interactions with Roger. Roger may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect Roger from a legal claim.

6. ACCESS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Sites may include links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Roger is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked Sites. Roger encourages you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to how Roger deals with your Personal Data, and it does not apply to any other company or any other company’s websites even if you access them via our Sites. Please check those websites’ policies before you submit any Personal Data to them.

7. PROTECTING CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Roger is strongly committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children who visit our Sites. Our Sites are not designed, nor intended, to be used by children under 13. Roger does not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 and has adopted techniques to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA").

8. ADDITIONAL POLICIES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE EEA PRIVACY LAWS

In addition to the other policies described in this Privacy Policy, residents of the European Union or the European Economic Area ("EEA") are afforded the following additional rights and protections as required by the General Data Privacy Regulation ("GDPR"). Roger does not market its services to the EEA, does not have a presence in the EEA and does not collect and store personal data (as defined by the GDPR) of EEA residents. If Roger happens to have any personal data of you as an EEA resident, you may request removal of your non-anonymized data by sending a request to info@rogerthat.com[GJD3] .

9. CONDITIONS OF USE AND CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you choose to visit our Sites, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our End User License Agreement, including limitations on damages and resolution of disputes. If you have any concern about our privacy practices, please contact Roger with a thorough description, and Roger will try to resolve it. As Roger’s business changes, its Privacy Policy and End User License Agreement may also change. Roger may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check the Sites frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, Roger’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Roger has about you and your account.

10. CONTACTING Roger

The Sites is owned and operated by Roger. If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please e-mail Roger atinfo@rogerthat.com .

EFFECTIVE DATE 05/08/20